comments

Final results from SFL junior varsity track and field

By: Staff Report
-A +A

The boys and girls junior varsity track teams from Rocklin High were both strong in the JV portion of the Sierra Foothill League track and field finals.

 

There were numerous outstanding individual performances at the event last week, with both the Thunder and the teams from Granite Bay performing well. Roseville’s boys JV managed a second place result, behind the powerful Rocklin program and Del Oro edged the Thunder for the girls JV crown.

 

Here are the team results and top individual finishers from each event contested last Friday at Rocklin High.

 

 

Girls junior varsity team rankings:

1 Del Oro  138.50    

2 Rocklin  125  

3 Granite Bay  65       

4 Woodcreek  54.50

5 Roseville  41       

6 Oakmont  39  

7 Nevada Union 32                                           

 

Boys junior varsity team rankings:

1 Rocklin  144       

2 Roseville 110  

3 Granite Bay 74       

4 Del Oro  73.50

5 Oakmont  43.50    

6 Woodcreek  42  

7 Nevada Union 9           

 

 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

  1 Roseville  'A'                                        44.52 

     1) Proo, Mauro                     2) Lambert, Casey                

     3) Allin, Grady                    4) Zaman, Gibran                 

  2 Del Oro  'A'                                          45.55 

     1) Cardenas, Ashwin                2) O'Sullivan, Nick              

     3) Kilby, Royce                    4) Smith, Austin                 

  3 Rocklin  'A'                                          46.26 

     1) Gardner, Marvin                 2) Praseli, Leandro              

     3) Besmer, Connor                  4) Wen, Sheldon                  

  4 Granite Bay  'A'                                      46.29 

     1) Gram, Daniel                    2) Caraway, Grant                

     3) Stabbert, Andrew                4) Brown, Collin                 

  5 Oakmont  'A'                                          46.95 

     1) Jagait, Aman                    2) Harris, Jordan                

     3) Coutryer, Eric                  4) Weekes, Montana               

 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Junior Varsity

  1 Del Oro  'A'                                          53.03 

     1) Clement, Elisa                  2) Jabusch, Taylor               

     3) Proiette, Sydney                4) Campbell, Cecelia             

  2 Rocklin  'A'                                          53.62 

     1) Quinto, Olivia                  2) Dyok, Christina               

     3) Campbell, Trenice               4) O'Brien, Keely                

  3 Oakmont  'A'                                          53.88 

     1) Larson, Emily                   2) Mikhaylishin, Maria           

     3) Sherazee, Aria                  4) Zumot, Samantha               

  4 Roseville  'A'                                        54.07 

     1) Dumford, Aubrey                 2) Magnusson, Kira               

     3) Dumford, Marrisa                4) Grant, Melissa                

  5 Nevada Union  'A'                                     55.12 

     1) Thomas, Christina               2) Johnson, Megan                 

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run Junior Varsity

  1 Jones, Ryan                  Rocklin                4:39.09 

  2 Macchieto, Alex              Rocklin                4:42.74 

  3 Stephens, Trevor             Del Oro                4:43.51 

  4 Heath, Nick                  Rocklin                4:53.32 

  5 Scanlon, Parker              Nevada Union           4:56.73 

  6 McCormick, Ryan              Rocklin                4:57.73 

  7 Stacy, Spencer               Del Oro                5:03.46 

  8 Hensley, Connor              Rocklin                5:03.61 

  9 Newton, Kael                 Nevada Union           5:03.65 

 10 Haskel, Kevin                Granite Bay            5:04.27 

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run Junior Varsity

  1 Bradford, Jordan             Woodcreek              5:30.04#

  2 Lua, Alexa                   Del Oro                5:30.20#

  3 Curtis, Caitlynn             Del Oro                5:30.26#

  4 Hassna, Natalie              Granite Bay            5:36.08 

  5 Arnett, Lauren               Nevada Union           5:39.00 

  6 Deiotte, Erin                Oakmont                5:40.00 

  7 Yerkes, Mikaela              Rocklin                5:42.24 

  8 Massil, Becky                Granite Bay            5:58.67 

  9 Burrows, McKayla             Rocklin                6:01.18 

 10 Greenwood, Heidi             Rocklin                6:02.04 

 11 Cambra, Grace                Oakmont                6:03.54 

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity

1 Rooney, Aaron                Roseville                15.74  -0.1

  2 Morrison, Curtis             Roseville                16.37  -0.1

  3 Wen, Sheldon                 Rocklin                  16.58  -0.1

  4 Peik, Landon                 Roseville                17.77  -0.1

  5 Minoiefar, Ashcon         Granite Bay              17.95  -0.1

  6 Flanagan, Teddy              Rocklin                  18.29  -0.1

  7 Autenrieth, Jacob            Del Oro                  18.31  -0.1

  8 Jones, John (Jr)             Woodcreek                18.45  -0.1

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Junior Varsity

  1 Quinto, Olivia               Rocklin                  16.90   0.1

  2 Nash, Emily                  Del Oro                  17.00   0.1

  3 Dyok, Christina              Rocklin                  17.16   0.1

  4 Zumot, Samantha              Oakmont                  18.68   0.1

  5 Engel, Tess                  Nevada Union             19.29   0.1

  6 Garrett, Alyssa              Nevada Union             19.30   0.1

  7 Tawney, Jordann              Oakmont                  19.82   0.1

  8 Robertson, Kaijah            Roseville                20.37   0.1

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

  1 Smith, Austin                Del Oro                  53.64 

  2 Praseli, Leandro             Rocklin                  54.21 

  3 Stabbert, Andrew             Granite Bay              54.44 

  4 Gram, Daniel                 Granite Bay              54.72 

  5 Brown, Collin                Granite Bay              55.32 

  6 Murray, Riley                Woodcreek                55.45 

  7 Devereux, Alex               Rocklin                  55.72 

  8 Chambers, Nathan             Del Oro                  55.78 

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

  1 Barnett, Megan               Granite Bay            1:02.14 

  2 Sherazee, Aria               Oakmont                1:03.20 

  3 Dumford, Marrisa             Roseville              1:03.80 

  4 Proiette, Sydney             Del Oro                1:04.02 

  5 Curtis, Caitlynn             Del Oro                1:04.04 

  6 Nash, Emily                  Del Oro                1:05.16 

  7 Opfer, Megan                 Rocklin                1:05.36 

  8 Sidori, Marleen              Woodcreek              1:06.33 

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

  1 Lambert, Casey               Roseville                11.22   0.3

  2 Zaman, Gibran                Roseville                11.40   0.3

  3 Allin, Grady                 Roseville                11.52   0.3

  4 Harris, Jordan               Oakmont                  11.61   0.3

  5 Weekes, Montana              Oakmont                  11.85   0.3

  6 Gardner, Marvin              Rocklin                  11.87   0.3

  7 Kishiyama, Brandon           Nevada Union             11.88   0.3

  8 Wen, Sheldon                 Rocklin                  12.09   0.3

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash Junior Varsity

  1 Campbell, Cecelia            Del Oro                  13.31   0.6

  2 Johnson, Megan               Nevada Union             13.48   0.6

  3 Clement, Elisa               Del Oro                  13.53   0.6

  4 Campbell, Trenice            Rocklin                  13.54   0.6

  5 Dumford, Marrisa             Roseville                13.75   0.6

  6 Magnusson, Kira              Roseville                13.79   0.6

  7 Sherazee, Aria               Oakmont                  13.79   0.6

  8 O'Brien, Keely               Rocklin                  14.06   0.6

 

Boys 800 Meter Run Junior Varsity

  1 Jones, Ryan                  Rocklin                2:06.17 

  2 Haskel, Kevin                Granite Bay            2:07.19 

  3 Bettencourt, Anthony         Oakmont                2:10.13 

  4 Clegg, Brian                 Rocklin                2:12.27 

  5 Stacy, Spencer               Del Oro                2:14.58 

  6 Murray, Riley                Woodcreek              2:19.74 

  7 Martinez, Zach               Rocklin                2:22.38