comments

High school spring sports all-league teams

Roseville area, Granite Bay athletes rake in awards
By: Roseville Press Tribune Staff Reports
-A +A

BASEBALL

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE

MVP: Aaron Knapp, Granite Bay.

First team

Granite Bay:
Vinny Esposito, Brendan Keeney, Nick LeBeau, Devin Lehman, Gabe Meza, Ryan Rosa.
Roseville: Dalton Blaser, Braxton Phillips, Mark Reece.
Woodcreek: Austin Hagarty, Shaun Mize, Stephen Nogosek.
Del Oro: Alex Mason.
Nevada Union: Cody Gardner, Dusty Zeisler.
Rocklin: Christian Bennett, Steven Cisneros, Evan Durgarian, Tanner McVey, Taylor Reidt.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE

MVP: Ryan Locke, Bella Vista.
Offensive Player of the Year: Ryan Gearing, Oakmont.
Pitcher of the Year: David Dellaserra, Bella Vista.

First team

Oakmont: Austin Call, Logan Coggeshall, Dalton DeVries, Tommy Wieser.
Bella Vista: Jordan Bachart, William Gonzales, Austin Hennen, Mike Phelan, Jordan Vinciguerra.
Casa Roble: Nate Bailey, Kyle Fogal, Mitch Samson.
Christian Brothers: Hunter Dodson, Austin Johnson.
Del Campo: Tim Hall, Derek Rodigo, Jacob Sexton.
Rio Linda: Miles Chambers.

SACRAMENTO METRO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Coach of the Year: Brad Gunter Jr., Valley Christian Academy.
MVP: Jimmy Shaw, Valley Christian.

First team

Valley Christian: Jeremiah Moore, Quentin Moore, Teagan Mowry, Jake Sween.
Yuba City-Faith Christian: Sam Ithurburn, Blake Lavin, Kameron Schroeder.
Napa-Trinity Prep: Andrew Conemac, Michael Rowles, Tony Sciacca.

Second team

Vacaville-Buckingham Charter: Anthony Alameda, Daniel Vincent. Elk Grove-Lutheran: Keith Shots. Sacramento Country Day: Morgan Bennett-Smith, Donald Hutchinson. Trinity Prep: Curtis Friedlander.

Honorable mention

Valley Christian: Levi Hagerty, Zach Sween. Buckingham Charter: Jacob Hill, Matt Kelly. Faith Christian: Drew Le Blanc, Joe Valrey. Lutheran: Nguyen Tran, Long Vo. Sac Country Day: Dominic Stephen, Trevor Sutley. Trinity Prep: Danny Rowles, Chris Schmitgal.

SOFTBALL

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE

MVP: Jordan Courage, Del Oro.

First team

Granite Bay: Gia France, Maricela Garza.
Roseville: Kayla Fields, Lollie Fitzpatrick, Kalei Levy, Mackensie Priley.
Woodcreek: Jenna Curtan, Amanda Horbasch, Courtney Johnson, Nicole Miller, Frankie Orlando, Christal Vierra.
Del Oro: Jordan Courage, Hanna George, Hanna Miller, Macie Schwartz, Courtney Smith, Whitney Smith.
Nevada Union: Mikala Strum.
Rocklin: Erin Davis, Maddie Wuelfing.

Honorable mention

Granite Bay: Claire Ellinwood. Roseville: Danielle Crockett, Taylor McDowell. Woodcreek: Paige Davis, Lexi Wilkerson. Del Oro: Taylor Haynes, Bailey Lewis, Paige McKim. Nevada Union: Remington Maxwell. Rocklin: Adrianna Havey, Jillian Lerner, Sierra Ueltzen.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE

MVP: Kaitlyn Garcia, Casa Roble.

First team

Oakmont: Marissa Andrade, Savannah Loomis, Tiara Turner.
Bella Vista: Jordan Becker, Riley Williams.
Casa Roble: Ali Aguilar, Krystal Aubert, Kaitlyn Garcia, McKenzie Kenobbie, Kassie Trezona.
Christian Brothers: Gisselle Jimenez, Inaya Norman, Haley Snyder.
Del Campo: Jackie Caramazza, Hannah Howell, Rebecca Mueller, Meghan Wantz.
Rio Linda: Aryn Nunez.

SACRAMENTO METRO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Coach of the Year: Jeff Rogers, Sacramento Adventist.

MVP: Libby Purtill, Vacaville-Buckingham Charter.

First team

Valley Christian Academy: Cassidy Bowen, Katie Urban.
Buckingham Charter: Taylor Hill, Sabrina Joseph.
New Life Christian: Haley Moody.
Sacramento Adventist: Sammy Chen, Kaitlyn Johnston.
Sacramento Country Day: Madison Galati.

Second team

Valley Christian: Erin Patterson. Buckingham: Amanda Diego, Katie Kyle.
Elk Grove-Lutheran: Liz Growney, Shelby Trewater. New Life: Kiley Delozier, Hannah Hruska. Sac Adventist: Shayna Fausett. Sac Country Day: Sam Messina.

Honorable mention

Valley Christian: Sarah Finnell, Irene Niulala. Buckingham: Brooke Autry, Ali Hendrickson. New Life: Kasey Owings, Leanna Whiteley. Sac Country Day: Shewatha Prasad, Blair Wigney.

GIRLS SOCCER

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE

MVP: Lauren Gollnick, Del Oro.

First team

Granite Bay: Makenzie Brito, Dorien Johnk, Kayla Karlsson, Ashley Sweeting.
Roseville: Kara Erickson, Chanisse Hendrix, Lauren Stafford, Amanda Susbilla.
Woodcreek: Emily Chalfant, Rachel Dortch, Lauren Hayano, Madeline McArthur, Kristin Womack.
Del Oro: Kayla Collins, Kacey Crane, Elle Gollnick, Jessica Kinsken, Jordan McDaniel.
Rocklin: Jaymi Boynton, Joie Camalo, Laura Purdy.
Nevada Union: Emma Curtis.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE

MVP: Lauryl Glass, Bella Vista.

First team

Oakmont: Kendall Boshart, Katie Carte, Tiffani Rice, Paige Thomas.
Bella Vista: Charlotte Bailey, Hannah Derossett, Megan Dickson, Lisa Elledge, Lauryl Glass, Meghan Martell.
Casa Roble: Frida DeHaro, Desiree Ellis, Megan Goodman, Alanna Greenhow, Demi Muses.
Christian Brothers: Maggie Dillon, Jessica Szarek, Kayla Thompson.
Del Campo: Jayme Bermudez, Kelsey Roloff.
Rio Linda: Leonicia Lopez, Adriana Zuniga.

Honorable mention

Oakmont: Claire Falzarano, Nicole Pasdera. Bella Vista: Danielle Falconer, Skylynn Nanoo. Casa Roble: Madeline Ellis, Jamie Lewis. Christian Brothers: Lorena Plasencia, Maddie Walsh. Del Campo: Shelby Koontz, Caitlyn Reboin. Rio Linda: Gabby Hernandez, Claudia Rodriguez.

BOYS GOLF

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE

MVP: Austin Smotherman, Del Oro.

First team

Granite Bay: Brandon Baumgarten, Alex Gibbs.
Woodcreek: Lee Gearhart, Bryce Johnson.
Nevada Union: Logan Lowe.
Rocklin: Blake Abercrombie, Mike Mencaccy.

Second team

Granite Bay: Jeffrey Inouye-Wong. Del Oro: Justin Raskin. Nevada Union: Jace Tiller. Rocklin: Andrew Penney.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE

MVP: Andrej Bevins, Christian Brothers.

First team

Oakmont: Corey Eddings, Josh Will, Zach Will.
Bella Vista: Eamon Coughlin, Conner Day.
Christian Brothers: Kit Carson, Brandon Munso, Hunter Rappleye.
Rio Linda: Gregory French.

BOYS TENNIS

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE

MVP: Brett Bacharach, Del Oro.

First team

Granite Bay: Jake Keester, Zach Low, Matt Thompson.
Roseville: Sean Flynn, Dallas Guerrero.
Woodcreek: Brandon Renslo.
Del Oro: Stenner Craig.
Nevada Union: Lenny Kirschbaum.

Second team

Granite Bay: Andrew Bone, Wade Graves, Chinar Sheth. Roseville: Jack Chien, Kevin Tran. Del Oro: Gabe Ezcurra, Max Hennessey, Danny Silva, Paul Villa. Nevada Union: Miles Baker, Juan Lara. Rocklin: Hunter Snyder.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE

First team

Oakmont: Taylor Phan.
Bella Vista: Nick Lampl, Scott Putty, Christian Serafin.
Casa Roble: Eddie Honath, Reace Niles.
Christian Brothers: Jonathon Limhengco, Winston Limhengco.
Del Campo: Kyle Bakke, Ben Connolly, Julian Matteoni.
Rio Linda: Craig Wheeler.

TRACK AND FIELD

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Boys (first team)

100 meters: Mitchell Layton, Woodcreek, 11.08 seconds. 200: Mitchell Layton, Woodcreek, 22.37. 400: Blake Covey, Del Oro, 49.65. 800: Jon Horvath, Woodcreek, 1:56.65. 1,600: Dominic Castro-Wehr, Nevada Union, 4:22.25. 3,200: Dominic Castro-Wehr, Nevada Union, 9:39.47. 110 hurdles: Casey Wheeler, Del Oro, 14.45. 300 hurdles: Casey Wheeler, Del Oro, 39.43. 4x100 relay: Woodcreek (Dylan Stacy, Colton George, Dalton McBride, Mitchell Layton), 43.65. 4x400 relay: Del Oro (Casey Wheeler, Blake Covey, Johnathon Tuttle, Austin Smith), 3:24.74. Shot put: Chris VanLiew, Rocklin, 49-5. Discus: Chris VanLiew, Rocklin, 155-6. High jump: Brian Graber, Granite Bay, 6-3. High jump: Sean Giorgino, Del Oro, 5-4. Pole vault: Dalton McBride, Woodcreek, 15-0. Long jump: Connor Besmer, Rocklin, 21-7. Triple jump: Lenny Nelson, Woodcreek, 43-10¾.

Second team

100: Colin Brown, Granite Bay. 200: Colin Brown, Granite Bay. 400: Alex Devereux, Rocklin. 800: Sam Baker, Del Oro. 1,600: Trent Brendel, Granite Bay. 3,200: Trent Brendel, Granite Bay. 110 hurdles: Michael Mathews, Woodcreek. 300 hurdles: Kevin Staniszewski, Granite Bay. 4x100 relay: Granite Bay (Colin Brown, Kevin Staniszewski, Tyler Brendel, Tony Ellison). 4x400 relay: Rocklin (Marvin Gardner, Ryan Jones, Leandro Praseli, Alex Devereux). Shot put: Landon Peik, Roseville. Discus: Quentin Baldwin, Del Oro. High jump: Leandro Praseli, Rocklin. Pole vault: Connor Besmer, Rocklin. Long jump: Austin Smith, Del Oro. Triple jump: Austin Smith, Del Oro.

Girls (first team)

100: Brie Simmons, Del Oro, 12.11 seconds. 200: Brie Simmons, Del Oro, 24.83. 400: Ashley Kittle, Woodcreek, 58.45. 800: Ashley Kittle, Woodcreek, 2:20.75. 1,600: Amy Heyn, Del Oro, 5:13.67. 3,200: Lauren Fessenden, Rocklin, 12:29.32. 100 hurdles: Brie Simmons, Del Oro, 14.41. 300 hurdles: Brie Simmons, Del Oro, 44.22. 4x100 relay: Rocklin (Lindsey Settle, Elyse Rowen, Leah Carter, Baylor Hogan), 48.79. 4x400 relay: Rocklin (Lindsey Settle, Elyse Rowen, Leah Carter, Baylor Hogan), 4:01.76. Shot put: Cheyenne Toney, Nevada Union, 38-5. Discus: Cheyenne Toney, Nevada Union, 123-2. High jump: Leah Carter, Rocklin, 5-2. Pole vault: Melissa Maneatis, Del Oro, 10-9. Long jump: Destiny Standifer, Woodcreek, 17-4. Triple jump: Destiny Standifer, Woodcreek, 35-7½.

Second team

100: Liesl Shirhall, Rocklin. 200: Liesl Shirhall, Rocklin. 400: Baylor Hogan, Rocklin. 800: Amy Heyn, Del Oro. 1,600: Sami Gomez, Woodcreek. 3,200: Katie Mersereau, Granite Bay. 100 hurdles: McCall Habermehl, Woodcreek. 300 hurdles: Natalie Migliozzi, Nevada Union. 4x100 relay: Del Oro (Kristen Schumacher, Kelly Bates, Sydney Proiette, Dominique Tristant). 4x400 relay: Del Oro (Amy Heyn, Dominique Tristant, Sydney Proiette, Kristen Schumacher). Shot put: Lauren Heyn, Del Oro. Discus: Jami Duarte, Granite Bay. High jump: Delaney Smith, Nevada Union. Pole vault: Annelise Spargo, Granite Bay. Long jump: Natalie Cartan, Rocklin. Triple jump: Siena Morgan, Del Oro.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE

Boys

MVP: Montana Weekes, Oakmont.
Outstanding track: Edixon Puglisi, Oakmont.
Outstanding field: Anthony Castaneda, Christian Brothers.

First team

100: Erik Bloomquist, Christian Brothers; Ben McFadden, Christian Brothers. 200: Erik Bloomquist, Christian Brothers; Robert Britschgi, Bella Vista. 400: Robert Britschgi, Bella Vista; Alex Chorn, Casa Roble. 800: Edixon Puglisi, Oakmont; Patrick Jagerson, Del Campo. 1,600: Edixon Puglisi, Oakmont; Tyler Mercado, Del Campo. 3,200: Tyler Mercado, Del Campo; Phelan McKinney, Bella Vista. High hurdles: Montana Weekes, Oakmont; Quinten Ferguson, Bella Vista. Low hurdles: Montana Weekes, Oakmont; Derrick Booth, Oakmont. High jump: Devin Farnan, Bella Vista; Kevin Logue, Bella Vista. Pole vault: Brent Adams, Oakmont; Phillip Gwin, Bella Vista. Long jump: Anthony Castaneda, Christian Brothers; Justin Holmes, Oakmont. Triple jump: Anthony Castaneda, Christian Brothers; Cory Barger, Bella Vista. Shot put: Aaron Hodge, Rio Linda; Nick Kelly, Casa Roble. Discus: Daniel Lehner, Oakmont; A.J. Samatawa, Del Campo. 4x100 relay: Oakmont (Aman Jagait, Montana Weekes, Derrick Booth, Alon Price), Christian Brothers (Avante Yarber, Anthony Castaneda, Ben McFadden, Erik Bloomquist). 4x400 relay: Casa Roble (George Giranis, Erick Chavez, Alex Chorn, David Sharpe), Bella Vista (Cody McDonald, Austen Hvidsten, Robert, Britschgi, Bryce Gwaltney).

Girls

MVP: McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista.
Outstanding track: Marisa Carino, Oakmont.
Outstanding field: Sarah Reinhardt, Bella Vista.

First team

100: McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista; Olivia Brown, Del Campo. 200: McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista; Joy Weems, Del Campo. 400: Joy Weems, Del Campo; Tiyana Dorsey, Oalmont. 800: Marisa Carino, Oakmont; Ashley Feldkamp, Bella Vista. 1,600: Marisa Carino, Oakmont; Karlie Garcia, Oakmont. 3,200: Karlie Garcia, Oakmont; Sarah Lack, Bella Vista. High hurdles: Sophia Vivaldi, Bella Vista; Autumn Edgar, Bella Vista. Low hurdles: Autumn Edgar, Bella Vista; Elise Stevens, Bella Vista. High jump: Sarah Reinhardt, Bella Vista; Kate Horst, Del Campo. Pole vault: Leah Selby, Oakmont; Sierra Fisher, Bella Vista. Long jump: McKenzie Sup, Bella Vista; Kara Romani, Christian Brothers. Triple jump: Katie Carte, Oakmont; Kate Horst, Del Campo. Shot put: Kendra Barnhard, Oakmont; Monica Rocco, Christian Brothers. Discus: Amanda Youngblood, Oakmont; Keanna Velez, Bella Vista. 4x100 relay: Del Campo (Deborai Allen, Sydney Eberhardt, Olivia Brown, Joy Weems), Bella Vista (Lauren Bush, Brianna Owen, Hannah Johnson, Karah Kingsbury). 4x400 relay: Bella Vista (McKenzie Sup, Elise Stevens, Autumn Edgar, Karah Kingsbury), Oakmont (Aria Sherazee, Tiyana Dorsey, Marisa Carino, Katie Carte).

SWIMMING

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE

First team (top 16 in points): 1. (tie) Andrew Murch, Sr., Granite Bay; Dillon Virva, Sr., Nevada Union; Brian Westlake, Sr., Del Oro, 40 points. 4. Collin Craig, Soph., Del Oro, 37. 5. Weston Landre, Sr., Del Oro, 36. 6. (tie) Grayson Whitten, Sr., Roseville; Lee Van Farowe, Sr., Del Oro, 34. 8. (tie) Kendall Pawlowski, Jr., Nevada Union; Malique Elder, Jr., Granite Bay; Alek Dendall, Fr., Granite Bay, 33. 11. Ryan Whelan, Soph., Granite Bay, 31. 12. (tie) Hunter Christian, Sr., Granite Bay; CJ Pais, Soph., Woodcreek; Nathan Pinkney, Jr., Granite Bay; Will Lewis, Sr., Granite Bay, 30. 16. (tie) Thor Kamphefner, Jr., Del Oro; Kevin Wylder, Soph., Granite Bay, 29.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE

First team

200 MR: Austin Stevenson, Steve Barbich, Brett Emery, Ryan Eyman (Bella Vista). 200 freestyle: Matthew Renfro (Casa Roble). 200 IM: Brett Emery (Bella Vista). 50 free: Kyle Gunther (Del Campo). 100 fly: Steve Barbich (Bella Vista). 100 free: Kyle Gunther (Del Campo). 500 free: Jake Struckmeyer (Del Campo). 200 FR: Kurtis Gunther, Davis Tanner, Andrew Marty, Kahlil Estell (Del Campo). 100 back: Jake Struckmeyer (Del Campo). 100 breast: Brett Emery (Bella Vista). 400 FR: Jake Struckmeyer, Logan Meier, Noah Miller, Kyle Gunther (Del Campo).

Second team

200 MR: Jake Struckmeyer, Logan Meier, Greg Pavlos, Kyle Gunther (Del Campo). 200 free: Zach Price (Oakmont). 200 IM: Alex Kim (Oakmont). 50 free: Stephen Blevins (Bella Vista). 100 fly: Austin Stevenson (Bella Vista). 100 free: Steve Barbich (Bella Vista). 500 free: Alex Kim (Oakmont). 200 FR: Tanner Janich, Mack Jarvis, Jacob Lemire, Reggie Smith (Christian Brothers). 100 back: Lando Smith (Casa Roble). 100 breast: Trevor Baer (Bella Vista). 400 FR: Brett Emery, Ryan Fekete, Trevor Baer, Stephen Blevins (Bella Vista).

GIRLS

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE

First team (top 16 in points): 1. Sophie Weber, Sr., Granite Bay, 40 points. 2. (tie) Lauren Fitzgerald, Jr., Granite Bay; Whitney Jorgensen, Jr., Roseville; Hannah Calton, Jr., Granite Bay, 37. 5. (tie) Claire Hammond, Soph., Woodcreek; Lindsey Ruiz, Jr., Roseville, 36. 7. Rebecca Triplett, Soph., Del Oro, 35. 8. Alyssa Penney, Soph., Del Oro, 33. 9. (tie) Alexis Johnson, Fr., Rocklin; Allyson Fellows, Jr., Woodcreek; Julienne Tadena, Fr., Granite Bay, 32. 12. Alexis Martinez, Soph., Granite Bay, 31. 13. (tie) Sydney Bello, Jr., Woodcreek; Alison Feldman, Jr., Granite Bay; Vanessa Dugan, Soph., Woodcreek, 30. 16. (tie) Kayla Kleiber, Jr., Nevada Union; Jordan Anderson, Fr., Granite Bay, 29.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE

First team

200 MR: Alyvia Shaffer, Shandee Deehr, Jenner Johnson, Tabatha Ellsworth (Del Campo). 200 free: Hannah Kim (Oakmont). 200 IM: Jenny Miller (Bella Vista). 50 free: Tabatha Ellsworth (Del Campo). 100 fly: Camille Andre (Bella Vista). 100 free: Tabatha Ellsworth (Del Campo). 500 free: Bella Davis (Oakmont). 200 FR: Natalie Miner, Elsie Whitall, Elizabeth Rodgers, Zuley Sosa-Gausch (Bella Vista). 100 back: Hannah Woster (Oakmont). 100 breast: Hannah Kim (Oakmont). 400 FR: Zuley Sosa-Gausch, Elsie Whitall, Jenny Miller, Camille Andre (Bella Vista).

Second team

200 MR: Jenny Miller, Camille Andre, Paige Emery, Natalie Miner (Bella Vista). 200 free: Elsie Whitall (Bella Vista). 200 IM: Stephanie Bedford (Casa Roble). 50 free: Zuley Sosa-Gausch (Bella Vista). 100 fly: Rebecca Brandt (Oakmont). 100 free: Elsie Whitall (Bella Vista). 500 free: Sammy Griffith (Casa Roble). 200 FR: Jenner Johnson, Alyvia Shaffer, Karinah Hazelwood, Tabatha Ellsworth (Del Campo). 100 back: Stephanie Bedford (Casa Roble). 100 breast: Paige Emery (Bella Vista). 400 FR: Bella Davis, Michele Lee, Rebecca Brandt, Hannah Kim (Oakmont).

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

SIERRA FOOTHILL LEAGUE

MVPs: Jake Neptune, Sr., Granite Bay; J.T. Janowski, Sr., Rocklin; Roman Seghezzi, Sr., Nevada Union.

First team

Granite Bay: Matt Austin, Sr.; Carson Odegard, Sr.; Alec Naki, Sr.; Travis Vincenzini, Sr.
Roseville: Josh Frost, Sr.; Connor Miller, Sr.
Del Oro: Clint Syftestad, Sr.
Nevada Union: Trevor Bryant, Jr.; Bobby Curtis, Jr.; D.T. Grininger, Sr.; Kyler Malarae, Sr.
Rocklin: Trevor Burmester, Sr.; Matt Laughrea, Sr.; Kyle Loria, Sr.

Honorable mention

Granite Bay: Bryan Berry, Sr.; Zach Wilson, Jr. Roseville: Christian Habeil, Soph.; Josh Lewis, Sr. Woodcreek: Jimmy Dittig, Sr.; Allan Suetos, Sr.; Luke Summers, Sr. Del Oro: Mason Humess, Soph.; Kevin Remme, Jr. Nevada Union: Austin Marks, Sr.; Lucas Vojak, Jr. Rocklin: Scott Brest, Sr.; Zach Dahla, Sr.; Amara Otgonbayar, Sr.

CAPITAL VALLEY CONFERENCE

First team

Oakmont: Tim Groomes, Kent Makishima, Nick McCue, Ryan Sui, Luke Turner, Tommy Wong.
Christian Brothers: Ryan Peabody.
Del Campo: Matt Zavoral.
Pioneer: Elias Tejada.
Rio Linda: Joseph Lee, Joseph Saephan, Jaron Vang.
Yuba City: Victor Alcantar, Josh Ingram.

LACROSSE

SACRAMENTO VALLEY LACROSSE CONFERENCE

Boys

Coach of the Year: Ron Parietti, Jesuit.
MVP: Nate Gruen, Granite Bay.

First team

Attack: Nate Gruen, Will Harkin, Granite Bay; Matt Fagan, Bella Vista; Elijah Gaea, Jesuit; Ethan Ackerman, Cody Place, Cayd Rich, Oak Ridge.
Midfield: Grant Caraway, Michael Geraghty, Granite Bay; Justin Carpenter, Matt Gutierrez, Bella Vista; Ben Parietti, Jackson Passantino, Jesuit; Corey Schrimpl, Stockton-Lincoln; Josh Wellman, Oak Ridge; Blake Feist, Stockton-St Mary’s.
Defense: Spencer Castonguay, Colton Sviba, Granite Bay; Kevin Dowling, Jesuit; Bradley Espinoza, St Mary’s.
Goalie: Brandon Keller, Jesuit.

Honorable mention

Granite Bay: Greg Marks, midfield. Bella Vista: Eric Lee, midfield. Jesuit: Alec Moen, attack. Lincoln: Ryan Gildea, midfield. Oak Ridge: Colton Giorgi, defense. St Mary’s: Joe DeJesus, midfield.

Team Sportsmanship Awards

Granite Bay: Andrew Duncan, midfield. Bella Vista: Chris Nguyen, defense. Jesuit: Loyola Chacon, attack. Oak Ridge: Kyle Bertotti, goalie. St Mary’s: Colby Potts, midfield.

Girls

Coach of the Year: Stu Brokowsky, Granite Bay.
MVP: Cheyenne Frost, Bella Vista.

First team

Attack: Sara Kaplan, Megan Taylor, Granite Bay; Cheyenne Frost, Bella Vista; Lauren Bryan, Hayley Kusserow, St. Francis.
Midfield: Kenzie Gainer, Katie O’Brien, Granite Bay; Erin Kennedy, Christian Brothers; Morgan Bakarich, Bridget Hansen, Oak Ridge; Meagan Bennett, St. Francis.
Defense: Charlotte Stewart, St. Francis.
Goalie: Katrina Reeves, Granite Bay; Monique Avila, Bella Vista; Liz Shaeffer, Oak Ridge.

Honorable mention

Granite Bay: Page Kastner, attack. Bella Vista: Addison Risbry, attack. Christian Brothers: Iris Perez, goalie. Oak Ridge: Madison Hames, defense. St. Francis: Natalie Dowd, goalie.

Team Sportsmanship Award: Christian Brothers.