comments

Middle school runners finish strong

Another great showing for Silverado boys
By: Staff Report
-A +A

The Silverado Middle School boys dominated the Foothill Intermediate School Athletic League cross country finals again, taking both the seventh and eighth grade boys titles Wednesday at William Jessup University.

 

Nick Howe led the Bears to the eighth grade team title, claiming the individual crown in that race, while Spencer Lachman of Silverado was the seventh grade boys champion. Teammate Zach Jewell joined Lachmann near the front of that race, and crossed the line in fourth position.

 

Cavitt’s Paul Zeiss was third among the seventh grade boys and Logan Taggert of Eich finished fifth.

 

Olympus eighth grader Will Greenwood was third in his race and Jack Dockham of Cavitt was sixth among the older set.

 

The seventh grade girls team event was won by Antelope Crossing, led by Sierra Arnott, who was the second-place individual finisher. Silverado’s Devyn Everts was fourth.

The teams from the two Rocklin schools, Granite Oaks and Spring View, dominated the eighth grade girls results, with Silverado combining to finish third, but it was Cavitt’s Clare Carroll who ran away with the championship. Ashley Kittles of Creekview Ranch finished second and Eich’s Marisa Carino crossed fifth.

 

The runners from E.V. Cain had a solid day as well, as Lauren Mason was the seventh grade girls champion while Jack Kearns (seventh grade boys) and Zach Stelzer (eighth grade boys) each finished second in their races.

 

Race results:

Teams

Seventh grade girls – 1) Antelope Crossing, 2) Spring View, 3) Silverado

Seventh grade boys – 1) Silverado, 2) E.V. Cain, 3) Cavitt

Eighth grade girls – 1) Granite Oaks, 2) Spring View, 3) Silverado

Eighth grade boys – 1) Silverado, 2) Granite Oaks, 3) E.V. Cain

 


Top 10 individuals runners:

Seventh grade girls

1 Lauren Mason, E.V. Cain

2 Sierra Arnott, Antelope Crossing

3 Lauren Clark, Granite Oaks

4 Devyn Everts, Silverado

5 Robyn Rosenfeld, Spring View

6 Jocelyn Gallegos, Antelope Crossings

7 Sarah Sears, Silverado

8 Jordan Sienkiev, Twelve Bridges

9 Annette Higuera, Antelope Crossing

10 Shey Walters, Antelope Crossing

 

 

Seventh grade boys

1 Spencer Lachman, Silverado

2 Jack Kearns, E.V. Cain

3 Paul Zeiss, Cavitt

4 Zach Jewell, Silverado

5 Logan Taggert, W.T. Eich

6 Jose Rodriguez, E.V. Cain

7 Casey Burton, Antelope Crossing

8 Luis Romo, Silverado

9 Guzman, Glen Edwards

10 Ryan Ingersoll, Cavitt

 

 

Eighth grade girls

1 Clare Carroll, Cavitt

2 Ashley Kittle, Creekview Ranch

3 Jenica Dodge, Silverado

4 Macaylea Mitchell, E.V. Cain

5 Marisa Carino, W.T. Eich

6 Jaymi Boynton, Granite Oaks

7 Dani Derosa, Granite Oaks

8 S. King, Buljan

9 Taelor Hatch, Spring View

10 Lindsey Romeri, Spring View

 

 

Eighth grade boys

1 Nick Howe, Silverado

2 Zach Stelzer, E.V. Cain

3 Will Greenwood, Olympus

4 Ty Medd, Granite Oaks

5 George Miao, Granite Oaks

6 Jack Dockham, Cavitt

7 Taylor Guinnup, Creekview Ranch

8 Zach Skalet, Granite Oaks

9 Marshall Sears, Silverado

10 Leonides, Glen Edwards