comments
PREP TRACK AND FIELD

Rocklin fourth, Whitney ninth at Thunder Invitational

Carter, Cartan, Shirhall, Diettinger grab gold
By: Staff Report
-A +A

The Rocklin High track and field team earned 37 points in the Thunder Invitational Track and Field Meet last weekend for fourth place while the Whitney High club picked up 21 points for ninth.

ROCKLIN GIRLS

The Thunder’s Leah Carter got things going by clearing 5 feet 4 inches in the high jump for first place. Natalie Cartan ran the 100-meter hurdles in 15.83 seconds for first and Liesl Shirhall raced to first place in the 200-meter event in 25.52.

400m – Carter 3rd, 58.84, Kyleigh Stout 10th, 1:02.28.

100m – Lyndsey Settle 6th, 13.1, Christina Dyok 10th, 13.44

Shot put – Jaime Curtis 7th, 33-6.

200m – Leilah Lockett 9th, 26.92.

Discus – Anali Narez 14th, 85-5.

100m Hurdles – Olivia Quinto 16th, 18.73.

800m – Autumn Burton 21st, 2:40.49, Sydney Strecker 25th, 2:44.53

3200m – Erin Greenwood, McKayla Burrows 21st, 14:34.24, Autumn Burton, Lyndsey Romeri, Mandy Ehrhardt, Sydney Strecker 23rd, 14:34.24.

WHITNEY GIRLS

The Wildcats’ Stephanie Diettinger cleared 10 feet for first place in the pole vault.

3200m – Jenica Dodge 2nd, 11:22.47.

1600m – Jenica Dodge 4th, 5:22.97.

High Jump – Madeleine Dart 8th, 4-6.

100m – Hannah Arnold 11th, 13.61, Marialana Viera 14th, 13.71, Aliyah Wilkinson 16th, 13.78.

Triple Jump – Madeleine Dart 13th, 28-10.5.

100m Hurdles – Emily Haines 22nd, 20.01, Victoria Burton 23rd, 20.43.

ROCKLIN BOYS

George Miao turned in a time of 9:27.30 for second place in the 3200m and Connor Besmer cleared 14-8 in the pole vault also for second.

High Jump – Dom Giampaoli 4th, 5-10.

4x100 Relay – Mitch Kinsey, Jon Thomits, Geordan Lindamood and Daniel Kniffin, 5th, 44.52.

100m – Jon Thomits 11th, 11.64.

110m Hurdles – Keaton Fujii 19th, 18.50.

1600m – Galen Fritz 25th, 4:45.46, Ty Medd 26th, 4:47.13.

400m – Mitch Kinsey 25th, 43.52.

WHITNEY BOYS

High Jump – Phillip Mendoza 8th, 5-8, Kevin Hassani 13th, 5-6.

Pole Vault – Joe Howard, 15th, 9-0.

4x100 Relay – Tyler Torres, Phillip Mendoza, Kevin Hassani, Kyle McCray 21st, 48.39.

3200m – Kent Kruetzberg 22nd, 11:16.02.

400m – Koren Vaughn 24th, 53.47.

2013 Thunder Invitational

Track and Field Meet, April 6

1. Del Oro – 46.5

2. Del Campo – 41

3. Tokay – 38

4. Rocklin – 37

4. St. Mary’s – 37

6. Pleasant Grove – 29.5

7. West Valley – 24

8. El Camino – 22

9. Whitney – 21

10. Woodcreek – 18

10. McQueen – 18

10. McNair – 18