comments

Whitney High School Class of 2012 receives honors, scholarships

-A +A

Members of the Class of 2012 at Whitney High School were presented with awards and scholarships at ceremonies held prior to graduation ceremonies.
Winners are as follows:
Class of 2012 Top Wildcats: Brooke Vasconcellos, Alexis Wrate
Class of 2012 Valedictorians: Anakarina Benyamin, Kaitlin Bergin, Tien Le, Sabrina Lee, Heidi Schuyler, Sarah Tucci, Brooke Vasconcellos, Alexis Wrate
Distinguished Scholar Diploma: Anakarina Benyamin, Kaitlin Bergin, David Castillo, Jeanne Choi, Amanda Cruz, Donna Cruz, Haley Doyle, Elicia Farnworth, Jennifer Golditch, Haley Hambly, Dale Hill, Douglas Hughey, Cinzia Keechilot, Alaina Kester, John Kim, Nicole Kreutzberg, Tien Le, Sabrina Lee, Conner Morales, Loree Olson, Christine Sadoma, Ramez Sakkab, Heidi Schuyler, Andrew Siwabessy, Sarah Tucci, Brooke Vasconcellos, Alexis Wrate
2012 National Honor Society Award, 3 Year Membership: Anakarina Benyamin, Yoon Chang, Amanda Cruz, Colleen Daley, Haley Doyle, Jennifer Golditch, Joseph Hirsch, Christine Sadoma, Heidi Schuyler, Katherine Sobeck, Sarah Tucci, Alexis Wrate
2012 National Honor Society Award, 2 Year Membership: David Castillo, Donna Cruz, Lindsey Elmont, Dale Hill, Douglas Hughey, John Kim, Sabrina Lee, Lynndsay O’Neill, Loree Olson, Sheila Perkins, Veronica Ruiz Quinonez, Andrew Siwabessy, Khine Win
2012 National Honor Society Award, 1 Year Membership: Victoria Azarcon, Adrian Franco, Connor Stewart, Brooke Vasconcellos
2012 California Scholarship Federation Seal Bearers: Anakarina Benyamin, Anjelica Carpio-Novoa, Yoon Chang, Jeanne Choi, Amanda Cruz, Colleen Daley, Haley Doyle, Jennifer Golditch, Dale Hill, Joseph Hirsch, M’Kayla Houdek, Douglas Hughey, John Kim, Tien Le, Sabrina Lee, Loree Olson, Sheila Perkins, Christine Sadoma, Heidi Schuyler, Andrew Siwabessy, Katherine Sobeck, Sarah Tucci, Brooke Vasconcellos, Khine Win, Alexis Wrate

CLASS OF 2012 HALL OF FAME
AP Scholar:
Kaitlin Bergin, Kevin Camaya, Amanda Cruz, Connor Drab, Elicia Farnworth, Adrian Franco, Breeana George, Douglas Hughey, Keegan Medrano, Daniel Minion, Sean O’Brien, Victoria Rappleye, Ramez Sakkab, Heidi Schuyler, Sumer Sinha
AP Scholar with Honor: Nathaniel Anicich, Anakarina Benyamin, Anjelica Carpio-Novoa, Haley Doyle, John Kim, Tien Le, Connor Morales, Christine Sadoma, Sarah Tucci, Brooke Vasconcellos
AP Scholar with Distinction: Andrew Siwabessy
Outstanding Senior Mentor: Steven Betz
Outstanding Seniors - Broadcasting: Keegan Medrano, Megan Sonneborn
Outstanding Seniors – Foreign Language: Mariah Sasaki (French), Kayla Kellogg (Spanish)
Outstanding Seniors – Publications/Journalism: Nikki O’Farrell, Megan Miller
Outstanding Seniors – Mathematics: Tien Le, Sarah Tucci
Outstanding Seniors – Music: Daniella Banham, Andrew Siwabessy
Outstanding Seniors – Dance: Katherine Sobeck
Outstanding Seniors – Language Arts: Haley Doyle, Jacara Givhan, Lynndsay O’Neill, Amanda Peterson, Veronica Ruiz Quinonez, Karlie Wessale
Outstanding Seniors – Physical Education: Anthony Caretti, Kayla Kellogg
Outstanding Seniors – Psychology: Ami Dodge
Outstanding Seniors – Science: Kaitlin Bergin, Tien Le, Sarah Tucci
Outstanding Seniors – Social Science: Keegan Medrano, Travis Rhines, Christine Sadoma, Mariah Sasaki, Andrew Siwabessy, Katherine Sobeck
Outstanding Seniors – Theater: Spencer Diegert, Travis Longacre, Brooke Vasconcellos, Caleb Young
Peer Counseling Award: Elizabeth Allen
Perfect Attendance K-12: Andrew Leal, Sarah Tucci
Perfect Attendance: Nathaniel Anicich, David Castillo, Ruben Cazares, Kevin Cheng, Adrian Franco, Connor Morales
ACT Perfect Score (Reading, Writing, Science, Math): Tien Le
ACT Perfect Score (Science, Math): Kaitlin Bergin
ACT Perfect Score (Reading): Elicia Farnworth
SAT 800 Reading: Kaitlin Bergin, Tien Le
Straight A’s all 4 Years: Sarah Tucci, Brooke Vasconcellos
WHS Athletes of the Year: Loree Olson, Jake Rodrigues
WHS Scholar Athletes of the Year: Colleen Daley, Joseph Hirsch
Wildcat Spirit Award: Evan Orrick

ASSIST-A-GRAD SCHOLARSHIPS
Vince Amado Memorial Scholarship:
Alex Flanders
Nancy Archibald D.D.S. Health Science Scholarship: Donna Cruz
Franck Family Dental Scholarship: Sierra Dietrick
Kiwanis Club of Rocklin Scholarship: Cinzia Keechilot, Amanda Peterson
Rocklin Elementary Schools PTC Scholarship: Julie Smith
Rainforth Grau Scholarship: Kasey Holm
Matt Redding Memorial Scholarship: Sierra Dietrick, Alex Flanders, Sheila Perkins
Rocklin Association of Professional Administrators: Delanie Lombardo
Rocklin Lions Club Scholarship: Lynndsay O’Neill
Rocklin Teachers Professional Association: Mary Mae Caldwell, Christina Fawcett
Rocklin Wave Scholarship: Veronica Ruiz Quinonez
Rotary Club of South Placer Scholarship: Christina Fawcett, Nile Murray, Anthony Valenzuela
Springfield at Whitney Oaks Scholarship: Kyra Eddy, Dale Hill, Veronica Ruiz Quinonez
WHS PTC/Booster Club Scholarship: Lynndsay O’Neill, Sheila Perkins
WHS Staff Scholarship: Jeanne Choi, Brooke Vasconcellos
Jim Davidson Vocational Scholarship: Dani Green

COMMUNITY AWARDS & RECOGNITION
BloodSource Scholarship:
Lindsey Elmont
CSEA Scholarship: Christina Fawcett, Garrett Gerberding, Sabrina Lee, Anthony Velasquez
Dale Lacky Scholar Athlete: Colleen Daley
Senate Academic Achievement Award: Sarah Tucci, Brook Vasconcellos
National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholars: Adrian Franco, Joseph Hirsch
Gates Millenium Scholarship: Veronica Ruiz Quinonez
Rocklin Youth Soccer Club Scholarship: Megan Hodgson
St. Peter and Paul Scholarship: Heidi Schuyler
WHS Peer Counseling: Elizabeth Allen

MILITARY AWARDS
Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete:
Jeanne Choi, Joseph Hirsch
AFJROTC - Military Excellence: Brian Werve
Colonel Joseph Prone JR ROTC Award of Excellence: Brian Werve
U.S. Army – All American Marching Band: Daniella Banham
U.S. Air Force – Math & Science Award: Kaitlin Bergin, Connor Morales
U.S. Marines – Distinguished Athlete: Jennifer Golditch, Dale Hill
U.S. Marines – Scholastic Excellence: Sabrina Lee
U.S. Marines - Semper Fidelis - Musical Excellence: Kayla Kellogg

COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY AWARDS
The American Academy of Dramatic Arts:
Travis Longacre
Arizona State University: Aly Herkins
Art Institute of California: Garrett Gerberding
Azusa Pacific University: Jessie North, Paige Smith
Biola University: Karli Wessale
Butler University: Corey Palin
Brigham Young University (Idaho): Scott Pulsipher, Julie Smith
Brigham Young University (Provo): Elicia Farnworth
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo: Amanda Peterson
California State University, Chico: Lauren Bashe
California State University, Fullerton: Mary Mae Caldwell, Kyle Lindgren
California State University, Humboldt: Darian Harris
California State University, Long Beach: Andrew Siwabessy, Nigel Siwabessy
California State University, Sacramento: Rafael Corona
Chamanade University: Emma Smith
Dominican University: Cinzia Keechilot
Feather River College: Nicole Harper
Florida Institute of Technology: Kaitlin Bergin
Linfield College: Thaddeus Cox
Montana State University: Kasey Holm
Pepperdine University: John Kim
Rensselaer University: Abby Speight-Robitaille
Santa Clara University: Ramez Sakkab, Brooke Vasconcellos
Sierra College: Melissa Burtner, Ami Dodge, Connor Stewart
University of Arizona: Lynndsay O’Neill
University of California, Berkeley: Sarah Tucci
University of California, Davis: Victoria Azarcon, David Castillo, Amanda Cruz, Kaylin Squyres, Khine Win
University of California, Los Angeles: Adrian Franco, Christine Sadoma, Heidi Schuyler
University of California, San Diego: Colleen Daley
University of California, Santa Cruz: Prachi Wagle
University of Dallas: Mariah Fairbanks
University of Denver: Douglas Hughey
University of Kansas: Katherine Sobeck
University of Nevada, Reno: Mikala Klein
University of Oregon: Jake Rodrigues
University of the Pacific: Connor Morales, Donna Cruz
University of Southern California: Jalen Cope-Fitzpatrick
University of Washington: Haley Doyle
Washington State University: Loree Olson
Willamette University: Jackson Watt
William Jessup University: Matthew Snook, Alexandra Rodriguez