comments

Winners of Snowflake art show announced

-A +A

Rocklin Fine Arts group held its annual Snowflake Art Show last month at the Finn Hall.
In the adult category, 118 adults submitted entries. In the student category, 61 students submitted entries through their schools and 17 students entered independently.
Nearly 200 people attended the two-day show.
Susan Sarback from the School of Light and Color served as jurist for adult portion of the show and selected the winners listed below.
Students from Breen, Cobblestone, Parker Whitney, Ruhkala, Twin Oaks and Valley View elementary schools submitted entries.
Also participating were students from Spring View and Granite Oaks Middle Schools as well as Rocklin High School.
Many student artists also entered independently.
Miranda Lema, Elective Department Curriculum Lead at Granite Oaks Middle School, acted as judge for the student entries.
The student winners are listed below.
At the February meeting of the Rocklin Fine Arts Group, Sonja Hersch was the featured speaker.
Hersch paints abstract expressionist works using acrylics, prisma color pencils, collage and other mediums.
She was joined by two of her students who demonstrated various mediums.
While the membership show is scheduled for late April or early May, members are considering delaying it until the fall.
Members will be displaying their artwork at the Rocklin Library, 4890 Granite Drive, through April 6. The winning entries from this year’s Snowflake Show will be on display from April 7 through June 2.
Membership in Rocklin Fine Arts Group is open to anyone interested promoting fine arts.
For membership information, visit www.rocklinfinearts.org

Adult category
Photography:
“Bronco Logo” by Shelby Leni, first; “Who’s your kitty” by Lindy Atoms, second; “Wildflowers in Purple” by Jim Thompson, third.
Mixed Media: “Butan Monk” by Gini Crepps, first; “Fishing Around” by Brenda Dominguez, second; and “Midnight Snack” by Stephanie Monjarez, third.
Acrylic/Oil: “Oceanside Barn” by Lois Owsley, first; “The White Cups” by Katrina Ernest, second; and “Vista Point” by Donald MacDonald, third.
Sculpture: “Zyrolgoz” by Chase Green, first; “Waiting for Dinner” by Lenore Blaauw, second; and “Glass Basket” by Emily Righetti, third.
Pastel: “Concentration” by Bobbie Pillard, first; “Going Home” by Brenda Dominguez, second; and “Yellowstone Elk” by Jer Jerrett, third.
Watercolor: “Truckee Winter” by Richard Swayze, first; “The Yarn Spinners Shop” by Karen Stegeman, second; and “Proud Rooster” by Laura Dickinson, third.
Professional category
Best of show:
Stainless steel/copper sculpture entitled “Battle Dragon” by Bill Mang.
Acrylic/Oil: portrait of David Peterson by Margarita Chaplinski, first.
Pastel: “Mixed bag” by Joyce Williams, second
Watercolor: “White Rose” by Anthony Rogone, third.
Student category
First- through third-grade winners:
Watercolor:
“Blue Birds” by first-grader Sophia Luisuk, first; “Seaweed” by third-grader Carson Pierce, second; and “Black Cat & Kittens,” a work using tempera paints by first-grader Maya Guitierrez, third.
Fourth- through sixth-grade winners
Watercolor:
“Winter Dance” by fourth-grader Maria Grabovska, first.
Pastels: “Blue Water” by fourth-grader McKenzie Carling, second; and “Winter Snowman” by fourth-grader Lauren Millard, third.
Middle school winners
Watercolor:
“Winter Hunting” by ninth-grader Julia Vasilenko, first; “Northern Lights” by seventh-grader Barbara Shvareva, second.
Photography: “Seeing the World through Rose-colored glasses” by eighth-grader Moriah Best, third.
High School winners
Photography:
“HDR Wetlands” by senior Mihai Pavel, first
Color Pencil: Unnamed by sophomore Grace Hubrig, second
Watercolor/Pen & Ink: - Unnamed by senior Lindsay Scott, third.